CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 803352

Ms. Kim Caruso
Expeditors Int'l of Washington, Inc.
849 Thomas Drive
Bensenville, IL 60106

RE: The tariff classification of a coin purse from China.

Dear Ms. Caruso:

In your letter dated October 18, 1994, on behalf of CBI Distributing Corp., you requested a classification ruling for a coin purse.

The sample submitted, item number 42250, is a coin purse designed with a string to be worn around the neck. The purse is said to be composed of an exterior surface of 100 percent jute woven fabric. It is lined with a textile material and measures approximately 4" x 3" with 1 3/4" gussets. The rear exterior features a clear vue ID window. The item is secured by means of a flap with a snap closure.

The applicable subheading for Item 42250, the coin purse of 100 percent jute woven fabric, will be 4202.32.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.32.8000 fall within textile category designation 871. As a product of China this merchandise is subject to visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint

2

Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport